Our Commitment Is For Your Complete Satisfaction!

 
     
 
lefttop
 

 

Privacy Policy

DALMENY ACCOUNTING SERVICES LTD. believe that protecting your privacy is important. Our Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.

The Rules of Professional Conduct require that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

 

The Rules of Professional Conduct also require that partners and staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Firm.

 

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  •      age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type, 

  •      opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions,

  •      employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Dalmeny Accounting Services Ltd. collects personal information only for the following reasons:

  •     To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;

  •      To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;

  •      To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters;

  •      To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.
 

Sharing of Information

We only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

 

We may share your information with third parties located in a foreign jurisdiction that may be available to a foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent, unless required by law.
 

Dalmeny Accounting Services Ltd. policies are based on a model code for protection of personal information.

Identify the Purposes

We identify the purpose for collecting information before collecting it.
 

Obtain Consent

We will obtain consent before collection of information.
 

Limit Collection

We will only collect the information we need for the stated purpose
 

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use information only for the purpose of collection unless we receive consent or are required by law.

  • We have policies as to how long the information is kept.

  • We have policies for the safe destruction of the information.
     

Be Accurate

  • We will use our best efforts to keep your information up to date.

  • Use Appropriate Safeguards

  • We have policies to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
     

Be Open

Our clients and employees are informed of our policies and practices for managing personal information.
 

Give Individuals Access

We will give individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this which are set out in the legislation.
 

Provide Recourse

We will investigate all complaints. Address them to

Dalmeny Accounting Services Ltd.

138 3rd Street – Box 473

Dalmeny, SK Canada S0K 1E0

 

 

 

 

 
topright